Privacy
Privacy Policy

Ribimex Italia s.r.l. considers the protection of personal data of third parties it has in its possession as very important and is committed to protect the privacy of said third parties including but not limited to its customers. This statement, in accordance with the Legislative Decree no.196 dated 30 June 2003 - Personal Data Protection Code - details the steps Ribimex Italia s.r.l. undertakes to protect personal data received from said third parties (hereinafter solely or collectively referred to as “data subject(s)”).

In accordance with the Legislative Decree no.196 dated 30 June 2003 - Personal Data Protection Code – Ribimex Italia srl provide this informative report.
 
A) Purpose of personal data processing

Personal data are used by Ribimex Italia s.r.l.’s whilst performing normal business activities and whilst carrying out the requests of the relevant data subject. Personal data may be used in order to contact the data subject regarding possible promotions, business intelligence, economic/statistic analysis, premium programs and client satisfaction surveys. Moreover said personal data may be used for marketing activities or as commercial information to encourage or reward customers for purchases via leaflets, mail, email, text messages and/or newsletters.
 
B) Place were data is processed

Personal data collected on this website www.ribimex.it or sent by mail, telefax, email to Ribimex Italia s.r.l. by data subjects are processed at Ribimex Italia s.r.l. registered place of business by personnel appointed by Ribimex Italia s.r.l.
 
C) Personal data processing methods

Personal Data voluntarily submitted by the data subject for the above mentioned purpose will be processed and filed manually or via electronic means and this in compliance with the minimum security requirements as provided for in Annex B of the Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003. Ribimex Italia s.r.l. preserves the right to disclose personal data to any other entity of the Group (Ribimex France s.a.r.l.) if deemed necessary, in order to carry out the requests of the data subject. Provided that and/or any exception provided for by the applicable rules and legislation, personal data will not circulate to and/or be disclosed to third parties.
 
D) Navigation data

Generally, during normal internet navigation, certain personal data such as IP addresses, domain names or other parameters relating to the data subject’s operation or computer system can be generated and collected implicitly. Ribimex Italia s.r.l. does not use these data, if not anonymously and in any case only to obtain website traffic statistics of its own website.
 
E) Cookies

RIBIMEX uses cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to track visitors‘ preferences and customise the design of the websites. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit our website. If you like, you can delete the cookies at any time. However, this can result in some functions no longer being available. For information on deleting the cookies, please consult your browser‘s help function. RIBIMEX makes it possible to control the use of cookies. To do so, click the "cookie settings" link in the footer. This link gives you additional information about the cookies used. In addition, you can configure which cookies you want to use there. As early as stage 1 (necessary) and stage 2 (convenience), anonymized access measurements are carried out using what are known as session cookies. In stage 3 (statistics), a cookie is stored on your computer for a maximum of 12 months.
 
F) Links to other websites

The RIBIMEX websites incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter) who, in turn, may use cookies and active components. RIBIMEX has no influence on the processing of personal data by these providers. Please note that the option provided by RIBIMEX to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter). Please refer to the respective provider‘s websites for information about how your data is handled.
 
G) Data submission

With the exception of navigation data as mentioned above, the submission of data is at data subject’s sole discretion and the eventual refusal thereof has no consequences for the data subject, apart from making it impossible for Ribimex Italia s.r.l. offer the services requested.
 
H) Data controller

The data controller is Ribimex Italia s.r.l. with registered place of business in Via Igna -36010 Carre' (VI). The legal representative is Mr. Alessandro Guzzonato.

I) Rights of the data subject

Based upon section 7 of the legislative decree n. 196/03 (as enclosed below for convenience purpose only), a data subject has the right, at any time, (i) to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, (ii) to know the content and the origin of said data, (iii) to verify its correctness or (iv) to obtain updating, integration, rectification or erasure of the data, under the provisions of art. 7 of the Legislative Decree no.196 date 30 June 2003, writing directly to the Data Controller.
 
Section 7 D.Lgs. 196/2003

(Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)


A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.